Cast

Kim Hardy

Kim Hardy

Richard, Duke of Glouster

Kim Hardy trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

His previous theatre roles include Konstantin in The Seagull, Hal in Proof, Gavroche in Les Miserables, Andrei in Three Sisters, Feste/Sebastian in Twelfth Night, Lysander in Midsummer Nights Dream, Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, Louis the Dauphin in King John, Parolles in All’s Well That Ends Well, Kai in Boom, Lee in On The Ropes and Hotspur in Henry IV.

http://www.spotlight.com/9130-6720-1430

Fiona Tong

Fiona Tong

Duchess of York

Fiona trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Her theatre credits include A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Coriolanus  and The Broken Heart (all for Royal Shakespeare Company), Romeo and Juliet, Murder in the Cathedral, The Caucasian Chalk Circle and Blood Wedding, Dr Faustus, Merry Wives of Windsor, Hecuba (Gate Theatre), The Mysteries, Family Album, Still Life, Guys and Dolls, My Mother Said I Never Should (Hull Truck Theatre).

https://www.spotlight.com/interactive/cv/1/F14436.html

Oliver Hewett

Oliver Hewett

King Edward IV/Mayor of London/Earl of Oxford

Oliver trained at the Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts and at The Actors’ Temple.

His previous theatre credits include Antonio in The Tempest, Wesley in Jerusalem, Fedotik in Three Sisters, Glyn/Gerry in Time of My Life, Phil Murray in The Comedians, Murk in Savage In Limbo, Phil in Perfect Lovers, Josh in Devils & Angels, Jake in Prince Charming, RC in Fix It and Gary in The Difference Between Gin & Bacardi.

https://www.spotlight.com/3016-3491-1975

Thomas Walker Barron

Thomas Walker Barron

George Clarence/Archbishop/Lord Blunt

Thomas trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

His previous theatre credits include Bottom/Egeus/Theseus in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Buckingham in Richard III, Vershinin in Three Sisters, Aide Turkle in One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Peter/Christian in If My Heart Were A Camera, Piskarev/Schiller in The Nevsky Prospekt and Roger Dashwell/Gordon Grant in Whodunnit.

https://www.spotlight.com/2455-9052-2194

Helen Rose Hampton

Helen Rose Hampton

Queen Elizabeth

Helen trained at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, The Actors’ Temple and the Salon:Collective.

Theatre credits include Ruth in Blithe Spirit, Lady Macbeth in Macbeth, Diane in The D-List, Arkadina in The Seagull, Jo in The Lady from Dubuque. Helen also co-produces MonoRogue which performs regularly at The Old Red Lion Theatre. Film credits include Stacey in Destination Dewsbury and Tessa in Major Hana. TV includes Audrey in Re-Extinct.

https://www.spotlight.com/interactive/cv/1/F98251.html

Anglea Harvey

Anglea Harvey

Queen Margaret

Angela trained with the Salon: Collective and The Bridge Theatre Training Company.

Recent credits include: Gonzalo in The Tempest, Senior Nurse in Silent Witness (BBC), Squits in MonoRogue – Wheel of Misfortune, Mother in Yours – Foreign Goods Last Forever, Clodagh in Dream On, Sue in Abigail’s Party, Gemma in The Organic Addict. Currently filming as Mumma Maureen in New Skool Life.

https://www.spotlight.com/0516-5640-7404

Luke MacLeod

Luke MacLeod

Earl Rivers/Bishop of Ely/Priest/Lord Herbert

Luke trained at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

His previous theatre credits include Macduff in Macbeth, Mitch in The Streetcar Named Desire, Demophon in The Children of Hercules, Tomas in A Bridge To The Stars, Phil in DNA, Captain Jack Absolute in The Rivals, Oliver Davenport in Pentecost, Marvin in Sweet Charity and Liebeslied in A Little Night Music.

https://www.spotlight.com/0618-8941-7467

Alex Stevens

Alex Stevens

Lord Grey/Prince Edward/Lieutenant/Messenger

Alex trained at Italia Conti.

His previous theatre credits include Duke/Montano in Othello, Sebastian in Twelfth Night, Malcolm in Macbeth, Demetrius in Titus Andronicus, Edmund in King Lear, Konstantin in The Seagull, Melchior in Spring Awakening, Charles in Blithe Spirit, Lord Goring in An Ideal Husband, Bill in August: Osage County and Edward in Posh.

https://www.spotlight.com/3419-0168-2237

Guy Faith

Guy Faith

Duke of Buckingham

Guy trained at the Oxford School of Drama.

His previous theatre credits include Brutus in Julius Caesar, Oberon/Theseus in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Antonio in Twelfth Night, Solyony in Three Sisters, Dan in Closer, Charles in Ratchet, Hamm in End Game, The Drunken Encounter in Circa and the Man in Terrorism.

https://www.spotlight.com/3410-0169-6880

Julia Papp

Julia Papp

Lady Anne

Julia trained at the Hungarian Academy of Dramatic Arts.

Her theatre credits include Regan in King Lear, Nina in The Seagull, Catherine in Proof, Natasha in Three Sisters, Sonya in Uncle Vanya, Abigail in The Crucible, Rosalind in As You Like It, Viola in Twelfth Night, Juliet in Romeo & Juliet and Imogen in Cymbeline.

http://www.spotlight.com/9332-0195-9740

Lawrence O’Connor

Lawrence O’Connor

Lord Stanley

Lawrence trained at the Drama Centre London and at The Actors’ Temple.

His previous theatre credits include Theseus and Quince in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Dorn in The Seagull, Noah in Noah’s Ark,  Cleante in Malade Imaginaire, The Pilot in The Little Prince, Mr F/Mr Lewis in Foodbank: As It Is, Duende in Don Perlimplin and The Writer in Act Before You Think.

http://www.spotlight.com/0610-9050-9568

Matt Hastings

Matt Hastings

Lord William Hastings

Matt trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

His previous theatre credits include Claudius in Hamlet, Duke Orsino in Twelfth Night, Macbeth in Macbeth, Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing, Kent in King Lear, Prospero in the Tempest, Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Caius Lucius/Philario in Cymbeline and Harry Higgins in Pygmalion.

https://www.spotlight.com/interactive/cv/1/M219557.0104.html

Simon Rodda

Simon Rodda

Richmond/Brackenbury/Cardinal

Simon trained at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

His previous theatre credits include Lucio in Measure For Measure, Adam/Audrey in As You Like It, Mike in Faustus, Bob in A Christmas Carol, Andrew in Burden, Josh in Binge, Luke in Three Witnesses, Daniel in Love Struck and Mike in An Honest Mistake.

https://www.spotlight.com/interactive/cv/1/M181992.0112

Liam Murray Scott

Liam Murray Scott

Sir Catesby/1st Murderer/1st Citizen/Duke of Norfolk

Liam trained at Drama Centre London.

His previous theatre credits include Ollie in Cream, Joe Conroy in Balm In Gilead, Lyngstrand in The Lady From The Sea, Ernst in Spring Awakening, Cassandra in After Troy, Siggie in Golden Boy, Sorin in The Seagull, George Dillon in Epitaph For George Dillon and Coquin in The Surgeon Of His Honour.

https://www.spotlight.com/0217-3496-0352

James Unsworth

James Unsworth

Sir Ratcliffe/2nd Murderer/2nd Citizen/Earl of Surrey

James trained at the Goldsmiths College.

His theatre credits include Montano in Othello, Lord Montague in Montagues and Capulets, Aide Williams in One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Palmer in Stuck, Lance Corporal Laurence in Love In Freefall, Snout in Nick, Ted in Surprise, Claude in Little Boy.

https://www.spotlight.com/2518-9050-1266

Rowan Winter

Rowan Winter

Duke of York/3rd Citizen/Executioner/Messenger

Rowan trained at ALRA.

Her theatre credits include Queen Elizabeth in Richard III, Anne de Beauchamp in The Rise of the Kingmaker, Olga in Three Sisters, Molly in The Heart of Marxness, Catherine/Denni in Unprotected, Sally in Tenko, Norma in Be My Baby, Ivanna in Death By Chocolate, Josie in Iron and Jenny in The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie.

https://www.spotlight.com/1410-8972-2286

Creatives

Lawrence Carmichael

Director/Fight Director

As a performer, Lawrence has worked professionally across Australia, the UK and Europe with a wide range of theatre companies as well as in film and television.

As Fight Director and Movement Specialist is qualified by the SAFDi & BADC with over 20 years experience in Stage Combat, covering  Live Theatre, Opera, Film, & Mainstream TV. He also teaches physical performance and movement workshops for actors.

Previous directing credits include Random Acts Of Shakespeare, Doubt, On The Ropes, Domestic, Momentum, The Show Girl, Mother Figure, Think Big, Table Top, The Person I Once Was, Busted and With All My Heart I Hate You.

https://www.lawrencecarmichael.com

Kiaran Kesby

Lighting Designer

Kiaran graduated with an upper second class BA (Hons) in Lighting Design from the Rose Bruford College.

Previous credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Latitude Festival), Twelfth Night (Horsey Town Hall Arts Centre), Almost, Maine (Park Theatre), The Cane (Bush Theatre), Phases of Her (The Barn Theatre), Our Lady of 121st Street (Stratford Circus Theatre), Bred in the Bone Theatre Festival (Theatre De Menlimontant, Paris), The Cunning Little Vixen, Savitri and Riders to the Sea (Peacock Theatre as ALD), Bugsy Malone, Trojan Barbie and Ragga Jam (Questors Theatre as ALD)

https://www.kiarankesby.com

Amanda Mascarenhas

Set Designer

Amanda graduated with a BA(Hons) Degree in Theatre Design from Rose Bruford College in 2011.

Previous credits include Romeo and Juliet (Cockpit Theatre), Richard III (UK Tour), Twelfth Night (The Lion and the Unicorn)), Blood Wedding (Soho Theatre), Lysistrata (UK Tour), Tartuffe (UK Tour), The Good Person of Szechwan (UK Tour), Faustus (UK Tour) and Spitting Image (Kings Head Theatre), Big 30 Exhibition (Royal Albert Hall), The Dream Factory (UK Tour), An Unknown Place (Ovalhouse Theatre), Today I Live (Shaw Theatre), V.I.P (Hoxton Hall), Up in the Attic (UK Tour), What We Have Found (UK Tour), East Meets West (Soho Theatre), Casanova (Old House) and Squidz Club (The Albany Theatre).

http://www.amandamascarenhas.com

Carrie-Ann Stein

Costume Designer

Carrie-Ann graduated from Central Saint Martins College with a First in Fashion Design. Currently, she is studying Costume Construction at the Royal Opera House in partnership with the University of Arts London and South Essex College.

Her previous theatre credits include The Hired Man (Union Theatre), TRIBE (London Theatre Workshop), The Marriage of Figaro (Helios Collective and Central London Chamber Orchestra), Hansel & Gretel (Iris Theatre) and Madame Butterfly.

Awards: Fashion Scout Sponsorship “Ones to Watch” (2014), Fashion Scout Exhibition 2013, Vogue and Muuse Finalist (2013), Central Saint Martins College Press Show 2013, Brunello Cucinelli Award (2012)

http://www.carrieannstein.co.uk

Jenny Dee

Puppet Designer

Jenny Dee is a production designer and puppeteer/puppet designer. She studied at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Creating, manipulating and voicing open mouth, glove, shadow and bunraku-style puppets. Jenny breathes life into set’s and locations as well as puppets working as a production designer.  Jenny has worked with the BBC, Sky, Universal Music, The Moment, TwoFour and various other television and film production companies as Production Designer, Art Director and Puppeteer.

Jenny also has directing experience through her work with Storytime Puppets and Deetale Productions.

http://jennydeedesign.com